August 22, 2019
[…] Patent-eligible subject matter generally includes the invention of a process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, and any new and useful improvement thereof. Notably, the inventive subject matter must be “new,” meaning not publicly known before the filing date of the application, with some exceptions for activities of the inventor that occur within 12 months prior to the application filing date. The inventive subject matter must also be “useful,” meaning that it has a useful purpose and is operative. Additionally, under 35 U.S.C. § 103, the invention must also be “nonobvious,” meaning that a patent may not be obtained “if the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art . . . .” Laws of nature, physical phenomena, abstract ideas, and suggestions are not eligible for patent protection.

Brands with patents for their products can file patent infringement claims against sellers who are selling counterfeit, knockoff, or copycat products.